• 0161 8706668

    info@mtglobal.co.uk

  • 10:05 - 19:00

    Monday - Saturday

  • Head Office (UK)

    75A Crawley Rd Luton Beds

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The DPA regulates the processing of personal data. Its definition of personal data covers all information relating to identifiable living individuals which is held on computer, in another 'automatically-processable' format or in a manual filing system which is structured so as to facilitate access to information relating to particular individuals. (Information relating to companies and other „legal‟ persons is not caught). Its definition of processing covers any conceivable activity in relation to personal data, including collection, analysis, processing in the ordinary sense of the word, storage, disclosure, international transfer and deletion.

On a day to day basis we have to process personal data in various circumstances and in relation to various categories of individual. This Policy deals specifically with personal data collected in the context of the establishment and management of our customer relationships and the execution of transactions on the instructions of our customers (Customer and/or Transaction Management).

It is important to remember that the DPA regulates processing of personal data relating to all individuals, not just relating to customers. Information relating to individual representatives of corporate customers, or to individuals (or individual representatives of corporate entity) elsewhere in a payment chain – for example, an ultimate payee or an individual representative of a payment institutions - is also protected by the DPA.

The individuals that the personal data relates to, whether customers or otherwise, these are referred to as data subjects.

The UK Information Commissioner (the Commissioner) is responsible for enforcement of the DPA and has published a range of guidance on data protection issues, all of which is available on the Commissioner's website at www.ico.gov.uk.

Our principal obligations under the DPA include:

  • processing personal data fairly, legitimately, lawfully and proportionately;
  • informing individuals regarding our processing of their personal data;
  • abiding by restrictions on the international transfer of personal data;
  • keeping personal data secure, taking steps to ensure that they are accurate and up-to-date and deleting them when they are no longer needed;
  • maintaining an appropriate registration with the Commissioner's office; and
  • responding appropriately when data subjects seek to exercise their statutory rights of access, correction and objection.

A copy of our Policy will be supplied to each employee.

The requirements set out in this Policy are mandatory unless otherwise stated and must be followed by all our employees. It is the responsibility of each such person to acquaint themselves with the requirements of this Policy. Failure to comply with this Policy may constitute a serious disciplinary offence and could result in dismissal.

Data Protection Officer

The company Nominated Officer (MLRO) is charged as the designated data protection officer (the Data Protection Officer).

Employees with any questions about our Data Protection Policy or application in particular circumstances you should consult the Data Protection Officer.

Fair and Proportionate Processing

The DPA requires that all of our processing of personal data should be fair and lawful and should meet one of various specified conditions. In designing and implementing each procedure for Customer and/or Transaction Management involving the processing of personal data, we will take these requirements into account and ensure that they are met.

We expect that our routine processing of personal data for Customer and/or Transaction Management procedure will generally meet the most general of the available conditions, which is known as the legitimate interests condition. The „legitimate interests‟ condition will apply, and allow us to process personal data, if both:

A: the processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests that we, or a person to whom we disclose the data, pursue (these may be business, compliance or other purposes); and

B: the processing is not „unwarranted‟ because it prejudices the rights, freedoms or legitimate interests of the data subjects.

Each processing operation will, therefore, be assessed to ensure that part A of this condition is met meaning that we have a legitimate business, compliance or other purpose for carrying out the processing. If part A is met, employees should then consider whether the processing will prejudice the data subjects in any way our expectation is that, provided the other rules in this Policy are followed, our ordinary processing for Customer and/or Transaction Management purposes will not prejudice data subjects' rights, freedoms or legitimate interests. If an employee considers that there is a potential for prejudice to be caused in a particular case, the prejudice should be balanced against our interests and a view taken on whether our interests outweigh the prejudice to the data subjects.

If employees are in any doubt as to whether the „legitimate interests‟ condition is met, employees should consider whether the processing can be justified on the basis that it meets any of the other statutory conditions available in the DPA.

The other conditions most likely to apply are as follows:

  • Processing is justified if it is necessary to fulfil a UK legal obligation. This will include, for example, processing in order to carry out legally-required anti-money-laundering checks; or in response to a UK court order. Foreign legal requirements are not automatically sufficient to justify disclosure or other processing of personal data.
  • Processing is justified if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps at the data subject's request with a view to entering into such a contract. This will justify some processing of personal data relating to individual customers.
  • Processing can be justified on the basis of data subject consent. Our customer contracts should, therefore, include consents to the processing of individual customer data that will be necessary as part of our Customer and/or Transaction Management procedures.
  • The requirement that personal data should be processed lawfully can be breached in a number of circumstances, not covered by this Policy because in themselves they fall outside the scope of the DPA – for example, processing for fraudulent purposes would be unlawful and would therefore breach the DPA.

The DPA also prohibits the processing of excessive, irrelevant or inadequate personal data. Our systems and procedures have been designed so as not to collect personal data which are excessive or irrelevant (in particular: personal data should not be collected on a „just-in-case‟ basis) and, of course, employees should ensure that the data collected is adequate for the relevant purposes.

Personal data collected for any given purpose should not then be used for a purpose which is incompatible with that purpose – we do not expect this to be an issue in the ordinary course of Customer and/or Transaction Management, however.

We expect the general requirement that processing of personal data should be fair to be met if all the other requirements are met.

Transparency / Information-Provision

We are required under the DPA to ensure that data subjects have various information readily available to them this requirement is subject to exceptions, however, and these exceptions are of relatively wide application in the context of Customer and/or Transaction Management. In particular,

  • information only needs to be made available where it is practicable to do so;
  • in the case of personal data which are not collected directly from the data subject (for example, payee data collected from a payer customer), we are not obliged to provide information if to do so would involve disproportionate effort; and
  • we take the view that we can assume that data subjects have, and need not therefore make available, information which should reasonably be obvious to them.

 

The information to be made available is

  • our identity;
  • the purposes for which we expect to process the data; and
  • any further information that needs to be provided to ensure that our processing of the data is fair.

We must ensure that our customer contracts inform our individual customers of the following:

  • our identity;
  • the purposes for which we process their information (including know-your-client and related compliance purposes as well as the execution of transactions and customer management generally); and
  • the following further information, which, we consider, needs to be provided to ensure that our processing of customer data is fair:
  • the categories of person to whom we may disclose customer data (including, for example, non-customer payers and payees; aggregators; any persons with whom we might share data for fraud prevention purposes; and regulatory and prosecuting authorities);
  • the fact that, if payments are made to persons outside the European Economic Area, this may involve transfers of the customer's personal data to jurisdictions which do not have data protection laws as strict as those in the UK; and
  • information as to the customer's rights of access and correction under the DPA, and contact details so that they can contact the Data Protection Officer if they want to exercise those rights

Our customer contracts also require customers to pass this information on to any individuals whose personal data they provide to us.

We take the view that we do not need to provide information to data subjects other than individual customers to justify our processing of their personal data for routine Customer and/or Transaction Management purposes. In particular:

  • We take the view that the effort involved in contacting an individual non-customer payer or payee, whose personal data are given to us by a customer, in order to provide him or her with information about our processing of his or her personal data, would be disproportionate given that we process his or her information only in order to facilitate a transaction of which he or she will in any case be aware.

We take the same view in relation to individual representatives of our customers – having required our customers to pass the required information on to their representatives we take the view that the effort involved in contacting the representatives directly would be disproportionate.

 

MT Global Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority under Registration Number 565567.

Registered as a Limited Company in England and Wales Company No: 05623359.